Guide5 minUpdated 24 October 2026

What does excess inventory really cost you?

Excess inventory ties up cash and creates capital, storage, markdown and risk costs. There is no single yearly percentage for every fashion business. Use the calculator with your own cost price, warehouse tariff and assumptions to compare deciding now with waiting another season.

Work it out for your own stockExample
€
€
%
%
%
Cost per week
€387per week
Capital€58
Storage€60
Markdown€231
Risk€38
Cost over the period€5,030
Value left€47,000
Per year€20,120

Four costs that never arrive on one invoice

Calculate the four cost categories separately. A storage invoice covers only part of the cost of holding stock.

CostWhat it isExample inputWhere you see it
CapitalMoney sitting in the lot that cannot go into new buying or marketing. Use the rate on your credit line, or the return a new collection would make.6%Nowhere; it is revenue you did not make
StoragePallet or location fees at your 3PL, or the square metres in your own warehouse, plus handling at counts and moves€10 / pallet / weekThe 3PL invoice
MarkdownAn assumed reduction in stock value over time. Enter a monthly rate for this scenario; it is not a measured market rate.24% / 52 weeksThe annual accounts, in the stock valuation
Risk and serviceInsurance, breakage, discolouring, packaging damage, and the hours your team spends discussing it4%Spread across the business

Capital

What it is
Money sitting in the lot that cannot go into new buying or marketing. Use the rate on your credit line, or the return a new collection would make.
Example input
6%
Where you see it
Nowhere; it is revenue you did not make

Storage

What it is
Pallet or location fees at your 3PL, or the square metres in your own warehouse, plus handling at counts and moves
Example input
€10 / pallet / week
Where you see it
The 3PL invoice

Markdown

What it is
An assumed reduction in stock value over time. Enter a monthly rate for this scenario; it is not a measured market rate.
Example input
24% / 52 weeks
Where you see it
The annual accounts, in the stock valuation

Risk and service

What it is
Insurance, breakage, discolouring, packaging damage, and the hours your team spends discussing it
Example input
4%
Where you see it
Spread across the business

The percentages and tariffs below are worked-example inputs, not measured industry benchmarks or a quotation from a warehouse. Markdown is linear against the original cost price and stops when that value has been written down. Capital and risk are annual rates; a year has 52 weeks.

Worked example: a €50,000 lot

Worked example: stock at cost €50,000, 6 pallets, storage €10 per pallet per week, interest 6 percent per year, markdown 2 percent per month and risk 4 percent per year. These are the calculator defaults. Replace them with your own inputs.

AfterCapitalStorageMarkdownRiskTotal costValue left
13 weeks€750€780€3,000€500€5,030€47,000
26 weeks€1,500€1,560€6,000€1,000€10,060€44,000
52 weeks€3,000€3,120€12,000€2,000€20,120€38,000

13 weeks

Capital
€750
Storage
€780
Markdown
€3,000
Risk
€500
Total cost
€5,030
Value left
€47,000

26 weeks

Capital
€1,500
Storage
€1,560
Markdown
€6,000
Risk
€1,000
Total cost
€10,060
Value left
€44,000

52 weeks

Capital
€3,000
Storage
€3,120
Markdown
€12,000
Risk
€2,000
Total cost
€20,120
Value left
€38,000

At these assumptions, 52 weeks costs €20,120, including €12,000 of markdown. The remaining stock value is €38,000. This is a scenario calculation, not a forecast of a buyer’s bid.

What the first analysis at Pockies showed

Pockies, the underwear and loungewear brand run by the founders of Unworn, ran the analysis on its own stock first. €173,958 at cost price was standing still across 18 articles, costing €1,109 a week to keep. Most of it sat in underwear (€109,548, on average 108 days since the last sale) and loungewear (€60,802, 62 days). Nobody in the company had ever added that number up, because the webshop, the ERP and the warehouse each held a different part of the picture.

Why the number is usually missing

Your webshop knows what sold. Your ERP knows what it cost. Only the warehouse knows what is actually on the shelf. Three systems, three counts, and usually nobody joining them at EAN level. So the decision gets postponed, and every month it is postponed the answer gets worse. Unworn's free analysis reads the three systems (Shopify, Itsperfect, Monta, or a CSV) and returns one number: what is standing still, where, and what it costs per week.

What you do with the number

The number is only useful once it leads to a decision. Per article there are roughly these routes: hold until next season, mark down in your own channel, bundle, sell as a lot to a screened buyer, donate, recycle. Which one pays depends on age, category, condition, and how much you can still move in your own channel without damaging your price point.

Systems named on this page

Frequently asked questions

Excess inventory is stock you hold beyond what you can sell at a normal price within a normal period. It covers slow moving stock that still sells and dead stock that has stopped selling. Dead stock, in the inventory sense, is stock that has not sold for twelve months or more and is not expected to sell at full price.

Add capital, storage, markdown and risk costs for the same period. Use your financing rate and warehouse invoice; state markdown and risk assumptions separately. Divide yearly costs by 52 for the weekly average. The calculator is a scenario, not an industry average.

A practical threshold is 90 days without a sale for seasonal items and 180 days for basics. Unworn's analysis looks at sales velocity against the stock on hand per article, not only at the date of the last sale.

Sometimes, for basics without seasonal features and for small quantities. Count the full yearly cost, and be honest about the chance the article still fits the collection next year.

Nothing. The analysis is free and stays yours whether or not you ever sell anything through the platform.

Next step

Start with the number. Connect Shopify, Itsperfect or Monta, or upload a CSV, and see within a working day what is standing still and what it costs per week.

Start the free analysis
Read on